Terms & Privacy Policy

Terms

Copyright

Unless otherwise noted, copyright and any other intellectual property rights in this publication are owned by the Invasive Species Council. All material in this publication is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-Share Alike 4.0 international licence, except for logos and third party content. You are free to use and adapt this publication in accordance with the licence terms, attributing the Invasive Species Council, using it for non-commercial purposes and keeping intact the original licence and copyright notice. The licence terms are available from https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes the ways in which the Invasive Species Council collects, uses and shares your personal information when you visit our websites

which are operated by Invasive Species Council ABN: 27 101 522 829.

Purpose

This policy outlines our obligations with how we manage Personal Information. The full policy can be
accessed here – an abridged version is provided below.

Scope

 This policy applies to the personal information about individuals and organisations that the Invasive Species
Council interacts with that is obtained, stored and used by the Invasive Species and its staff, contractors,
representatives and volunteers.

Principles

We will endeavour to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs guides the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose
of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website
of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Rationale

The Invasive Species Council is committed to develop respectful relationships with our supporters and
stakeholders with whom we work, and protecting and maintaining the agreed use of personal information
held by our organisation.
 

1. How does the Invasive Species Council collect your Personal Information?

 

This Personal Information is obtained in a number of ways including:

  • information you submit to us via our websites
  • information entered in our online tools (e.g. Contact / Enquiries / Donations / Campaign Submissions & Petitions)
  • via email or publications, subscriptions, donation and campaign publications
  • from other publicly available sources
  • from cookies
  • from third parties. 

We do not guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why
we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

2. Why does the Invasive Species Council collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information to fulfil our mission to protect the environment from harmful new
invasive species.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose,
in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

3. Why would the Invasive Species Council collect Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information will be collected by the Invasive Species Council only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained, relevant to one of the primary purposes outlined
    in Section 2.
  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order, or a “permitted
    general situation” (as defined in subsection 16A of the Act) exists in relation to the use or disclosure
    of the information.

4. When does the Invasive Species Council collect Personal Information?

The Invasive Species Council will only collect personal information when the information is reasonably
necessary for one or more of the Invasive Species Council’s functions or activities set out in Section 2.

The Invasive Species Council only collects personal information by lawful and fair means.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Invasive Species Council will only use or disclose personal or sensitive information about an individual for
a secondary purpose in limited circumstances.

6. Quality of Personal Information

The Invasive Species Council will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the
personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, having regard to the purposes of
the use or disclosure of the personal information that is collected, relevant.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records.

7. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored by the Invasive Species Council in a manner that reasonably protects it
from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8. Access to your Personal Information

You may request details of the Personal Information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

If you wish to obtain details of your Personal Information held by the Invasive Species Council, please contact
us in writing. Invasive Species Council, PO Box 818, Katoomba NSW, 2780 or via the website contact form.

9. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Provided it is not unlawful or impracticable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or
of using a pseudonym, when dealing with Invasive Species Council. For example, when subscribing to a
newsletter.

Circumstances where it will be unlawful or impracticable to allow an individual to deal with Invasive Species
Council anonymously or by use of a pseudonym include, but are not restricted to, where name and address
details need to be provided to allow a receipt to be issued for tax-deductible donations, or where an
individual seeks to retain Invasive Species Council to provide professional services.

10. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

11. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Invasive Species Council, PO Box 818, Katoomba NSW, 2780 or via the website contact form.
An individual may make a complaint about Invasive Species Council’s handling of the individual’s personal
information to the Office Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Further information is available on
the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Marketing privacy policy

This email marketing privacy policy has been created in an effort to demonstrate our strong commitment to your privacy and protection of your personal information.

Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received an email sent by us, it is because our records indicate that you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information from us (“opt-in”).

You may also receive transactional emails from us. These include, but are not limited to, order confirmation emails, payment confirmation, and account emails.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each marketing email that we send contains unsubscribe link that will allow you stop receiving email from us. If you do not wish to receive further mailings, simply click on the unsubscribe link provided in the email. You will be immediately removed from our mailing list.

Collection and use of your information

The Invasive Species Council uses permission-based email marketing service. Our customers can opt-in to receive information and marketing communication emails from us.

When our customers opt-in to receive our communication messages, we collect personally identifiable information from you that includes your email address and name.

We will never sell, share, or rent individual personal information with any external parties without your advance written permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to our employees managing this information for the purposes of contacting you, or sending you emails based on your request for information, and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services related to our communications with you.

How do we protect your privacy and the security of your information?

We use the latest and generally approved security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information collected from you.

Your data is protected under the privacy laws of Australia. 

Use of web beacons

When you receive an email sent by us, the email may include a so-called web beacon to measure marketing effectiveness. When you click on a link provided in the email, we may record that response so that we can better serve you in the future by customizing our offerings.

Changes in our practices

The Invasive Species Council reserves the right to modify this Marketing Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to update this Policy, the updated changes can be found in this Policy and any other places we deem appropriate to post them.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent by us, please contact us at contact@invasives.org.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Invasive Species Council

88b Station St, Fairfield VIC 3078